But as I wrote at the time:
[…] In similar manner, the judge wrote, “the law does not insulate speech allegedly made during fraudulent or criminal conduct from prosecution under the guise of petitioning the government.”
Both the federal and the Georgia prosecutions rest squarely on Trump and other defendants’ alleged violation of specific laws. (The list of federal ones is here.) The Georgia charges, which unlike the federal includes counts arising from the local marshaling of a bogus elector slate, rely on alleged violations of specific state laws including O.C.G.A. § 16–10-23 (making it a crime for an individual to “falsely hold[] himself or herself out as a [] public officer or employee with intent to mislead another into believing that he or she is actually such officer”); O.C.G.A. § 16–9‑1(b) (forgery in the first degree, when “with the intent to defraud he or she knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any writing, other than a check, in a fictitious name or in such manner that the writing as made or altered purports to have been made … by authority of one who